People of the Centaur

Men and Women on AHS Centaur

Key

FA – Field Ambulance

FA(AP) – Field Ambulance (Attached Personnel)

MNP – Merchant Navy Personnel

SMP – Ship’s Medical Personnel

 Men and women lost at sea in AHS Centaur

Lost (268)

Deck Boy David Abbot, MNP

Private (Driver) Alan Thomas Adams, FA(AP)

Sister Margaret Lamont Adams, SMS

Private Garth Francis Aitchison, SMS

Third Engineer George McLean Alexander, MNP

Private (Driver) James Russell Alexander, FA(AP)

Private Frederick William Charles Anderson, FA

Private James Annis-Brown, FA

Private Reginald Annis-Brown, FA

Private William Henry Bailey, FA

Staff Sergeant Thomas Digby Hughes Barlow, FA

Private Wilbur Edward Clarke Barnes, FA

Private (Driver) Aubrey Nicholas Bayly, FA(AP)

Captain (Dentist) Lincoln Leopold Bedkober, FA

Engine Wiper Thomas Owen ‘Tom’ Behan, MNP

Private Keith Edward ‘Ted’ Benton, FA

Corporal Walter Clifford Black, FA

Private Reginald McGregor Blackman, FA

Private Howard Alexander Bladen, FA

Private (Driver) Stanley Robert Bond, FA(AP)

Private Keith Percival Bourchier, FA

Steward John Osborne Bowden, MNP

Private David Llewellyn Bowen, FA

Private Alan Boyd, FA

Private John William Bracken, FA

Sergeant Paul Joseph Bracken, FA

Boatswain Gustav Brandin, MNP

Private Bertram Walter Harmon Brewer, FA

Private Albert Victor Brown, FA

Private John McGregor ‘Jack’ Browne, FA

Storekeeper/Barman John Charles Buck, MNP

Private William Robert Burns, FA(AP)

Private William Eric ‘Bill’ Burrett, SMS

Corporal Stanley Ralph Burroughs, SMS

Private George Francis Bush, FA(AP)

Lance Sergeant George Raymond Bush, FA

Private William John Butt, FA

Chief Steward James Capper, MNP

Assistant Steward Charles Edmond James Carey, MNP

Private William Reginald Carey, FA

Private (Driver) Richard Carlyle Cavanagh, FA(AP)

Lieutenant Leslie North Chadwick, FA

Private Earnest Ainsley Chapman, FA

Fireman’s Attendant Charles Clark, MNP

Private John Mervyn Clark, SMS

Private Leslie Harold Clark, FA

Private Neville S. ‘Nobby’ Clark, FA

Mr W. F. Darwin Clark, SMS (Red Cross)

Private John Allen ‘Jack’ Claydon, FA

Private Percy Lewis Clegg, SMS

Third Cook David Edward Cockerill, MNP

Private (Driver) Basil Douglas Colefax, FA(AP)

Private (Driver) Walter James Colemane, FA(AP)

Corporal Hilton Stuart Collins, FA(AP)

Private Leo Francis Collins, SMS

Lance Corporal Arthur James Cooke, SMS

Major Geoffrey Glover Cooley, SMS

Corporal Kenneth Norman Corbett, FA(AP)

Private Leslie Joseph Cripps, FA

Corporal Harry Robert Thomas Cross, FA

Private Mark Harold Cummings, FA

Second Engineer William David Cuthill, MNP

Private Frederick John Denne, FA

Private James Patrick Doherty, FA

Private Hilary Mervyn Donohoe, FA

Engine Wiper Walter Ross Downie, MNP

Warrant Officer I Cyril Clyde Dutfield, FA

Private (Driver) Graeme Robert Creaghe Etheridge, FA(AP)

Corporal John Klees Evans, FA(AP)

Corporal William Arthur Evans, FA(AP)

Private Gordon Fawcett, FA

Private Henry Sebastian “Harry” Fehrenbach, FA

Sergeant Joseph William Ferrow, FA(AP)

Private Robert Wilson Findlay, FA

Private Charles Edward Fishwick, FA

Captain Stephen Denis Foley, FA

Private John Matthew ‘Jack’ Forrest, FA

Private Alan David Fortier, FA(AP)

Private Fred Lewis Fortier, FA(AP)

Private Cedric Allan Fowler, FA(AP)

Ordinary Seaman Francis William Fox, MNP

Private Victor Friedrich, FA

Engine Wiper John Gallagher, MNP

Private (Driver) Sydney George Galvin, FA(AP)

Sculleryman Francis John Gannon, MNP

Private Donald Raymond Garbutt, FA

Private William Denshire Garfit, FA

Private William Thomas Geaghan, FA

Private Charles Albert Goffett, FA

Private Charles Thomas Gordon, FA

Private William Henry Gore, FA

Greaser Robert Grainger, MNP

Acting Corporal Andrew ‘Dick’ Gunning, FA

Fourth Engineer Harry Royston Hall, MNP

Deck Boy Roger Frederick Hart, MNP

Sister Helen Frances Jane Cynthia Haultain, SMS

Sergeant Keith Robert Haynes, FA

Private Clive Ernest Hayward, FA

Private Thomas Herbert Hayward, FA(AP)

Private James Henry Hembrow, FA

Private Leslie James Henderson, FA

Private Reginald John Hewison, FA

Captain Bernard Francis ‘Bernie’ Hindmarsh, SMS

Private John William Carthew Hoare, FA

Private Norman Alfred Hodgkinson, FA

Private (Driver) Kevin Francis Hogan, FA(AP)

Major Llondha Holland, SMS

Private Samuel George Holloway, FA

Private Alan Howson, SMS

Able Seaman Thomas Stanley ‘Stan’ Hughes, MNP

Private Raymond Robert Hutchison, SMS

Private Vincent Maurice Jackman, FA

Matron Sarah Anne ‘Anne’ Jewell, SMS

Lieutenant Albert Edward Johnson, SMS

Captain Roderick Clarke Johnston, FA

Private Stanley Reginald Johnston, FA

Temporary Major Gordon Richard Jones, FA

Able Seaman Lauri Kaki, MNP

Private Alvan Roy Kemp, FA

Private John Alexander Kerr, SMS

Private John James Robertson ‘Jack’ Key, FA

Sister Evelyn Veronica King, SMS

Third Radio Operator Robert Moir Laird, MNP

Private Charles Lambert, FA

First Officer Henry Ethelred Lamble, MNP

Captain (Chaplain) The Reverend Ernest George Laverick, SMS

Lance Corporal Robert Law, SMS

Private (Driver) William Thomas ‘Bill’ Lawson, FA(AP)

Private Alexander Ritchie Leask, FA

Private Harold Medcalf Leask, FA

Private Henry Henderson Leask, FA

Able Seaman James LeBlanc, MNP

Lance Corporal Charles Richard LeBrun, SMS

Private Peter Myles Patrick LeGrand, FA

Able Seaman Michael John Lee, MNP

Private Reginald John Hewison, FA

Captain Bernard Francis ‘Bernie’ Hindmarsh, SMS

Private John William Carthew Hoare, FA

Private Norman Alfred Hodgkinson, FA

Private (Driver) Kevin Francis Hogan, FA(AP)

Major Llondha Holland, SMS

Private Samuel George Holloway, FA

Private Alan Howson, SMS

Able Seaman Thomas Stanley ‘Stan’ Hughes, MNP

Private Raymond Robert Hutchison, SMS

Private Vincent Maurice Jackman, FA

Matron Sarah Anne ‘Anne’ Jewell, SMS

Lieutenant Albert Edward Johnson, SMS

Captain Roderick Clarke Johnston, FA

Private Stanley Reginald Johnston, FA

Temporary Major Gordon Richard Jones, FA

Able Seaman Lauri Kaki, MNP

Private Alvan Roy Kemp, FA

Private John Alexander Kerr, SMS

Private John James Robertson ‘Jack’ Key, FA

Sister Evelyn Veronica King, SMS

Third Radio Operator Robert Moir Laird, MNP

Private Charles Lambert, FA

First Officer Henry Ethelred Lamble, MNP

Captain (Chaplain) The Reverend Ernest George Laverick, SMS

Lance Corporal Robert Law, SMS

Private (Driver) William Thomas ‘Bill’ Lawson, FA(AP)

Private Alexander Ritchie Leask, FA

Private Harold Medcalf Leask, FA

Private Henry Henderson Leask, FA

Able Seaman James LeBlanc, MNP

Lance Corporal Charles Richard LeBrun, SMS

Private Peter Myles Patrick LeGrand, FA

Able Seaman Michael John Lee, MNP

Acting Corporal Thomas Albert Lee, FA

Warrant Officer II Norman Moss George Lesnie, FA

Private (Driver) Richard Leslie Lillas, FA(AP)

Acting Corporal James John Joseph Loader, FA

Second Pantryman Vincent Lockhart, MNP

Private (Driver) Aubrey Cyril Long, FA(AP)

Able Seaman George Eirmson Long, MNP

Chief Cook Samuel Longden, MNP

Corporal Edward Linton Lotze, FA(AP)

Private Horace Henry ‘Lofty’ Lowe, FA

Private Joseph ‘Joe’ Lucas, FA

Private Frederick John ‘Jack’ Lynagh, FA

Private (Driver) Herbert Lancelot Lyneham, FA(AP)

Private Clement Edward Lynne, FA

Able Seaman John Lyons, MNP

Private Sidney Frank Lyttleton, FA

Printer Donald Ross MacLean, MNP

Private Thomas Edmund McCaskie, FA

Acting Sergeant William Oscar McDougall, FA

Sister Mary Hamilton McFarlane, SMS

Private Herbert James McGuire, FA

Private Owen Patrick McGuire, FA(AP)

Lance Corporal Charles Stanislaus McKay, FA

Cook William James McKinnon, MNP

Private Norman McLean, SMS

Lance Corporal Sydney Gordon McSkimming, FA

Private James K. Mansfield, FA(AP)

Lieutenant Colonel Clement Polson Manson, SMS

Private John Bruce Vance Marshall, FA

Private Allan Francis Maynard, SMS

Private John Cedric Maynard, SMS

Private Eric Emil Melbom, SMS

Lieutenant Ronald Walter Miles, FA

Private Thomas Henry Miley, FA

Private Clwydd Osborne Miller, FA

Able Seaman David Ireland Milligan, MNP

Private Clifford George Montgomery, FA

Corporal Douglas William Moore, SMS

Private John O’Neill ‘Jack’ Moran, FA

Second Steward Albert James Morris, MNP

Second Radio Operator Thomas Venables Morris, MNP

Private Raymond Francis Mort, FA

Corporal Leslie ‘Joe’ Moss, SMS

Sister Myrtle Mary Eileen ‘Merle’ Moston, SMS

Private Gerard Gregory Murphy, FA(AP)

Master George Alexander Murray, MNP

Staff Sergeant Francis John ‘Frank’ Mycock, FA

Sergeant Eric Livingstone Newell, FA

Lance Corporal Michael John O’Brien, FA

Corporal Richard O’Connor, FA

Sister Alice Margaret O’Donnell, SMS

Private Thomas William O’Neill, FA

Corporal Jeremiah Charles O’Sullivan, SMS

Private Henry Victor Oakley, FA

Private Leonard George Ockwell, SMS

Private Hugh Henry Overett, FA

Private (Driver) Elmo Lionel Victor Owens, FA

Able Seaman Elijah Charles ‘Ron’ Page, MNP

Private (Driver) Rex Allan Pain, FA(AP)

Private (Driver) Victor Albert Palmer, FA(AP)

First Baker Sidney Oliver Pearl, MNP

Private Edgar Raymond Perrett, FA

Private Norman E. Perry, SMS

Sergeant Norman Edward Phillips, SMS

Private Athol Richard Povey, FA

Private Edward James Power, FA

Second Baker Thomas E. Pritchard, MNP

Assistant Steward Albert Rayner, MNP

Private Athol Reid, FA

Private Cyril Richardson, FA

Private Harry Frederick Richardson, FA

Private Henry Oxley Roberts, FA

Private Charles Malcolm Stewart Robinson, FA

Lance Corporal Raymond Lawrence Robinson, FA

Sister Eileen Mary Rutherford, SMS

Private Leonard John Salmon, FA

Major Isidor Harry ‘Dick’ Sender, FA

Sister Edna Alice Shaw, SMS

Private Herbert Edward Sheard, FA(AP)

Private George Peace Shepherd, FA(AP)

Head Waiter Fred Siddons, MNP

Private Edward James ‘Bill’ Simpson, FA(AP)

Able Seaman Ernest Basil Simpson, MNP

Private Leonard Rolfe Skafte, FA

Private Major Albion Smellie, SMS

Private Arthur Ephraim South, FA

Carpenter Robert James Spence, MNP

Private John Edward ‘Jack’ Stanley, FA

Private Harold Britton Stephens, FA

Private John Alfred Stevens, FA

Private James Stewart, FA

Second Cook Stanley Louis Strack, MNP

Private Robert George ‘Bobby’ Stubbs, FA

First Radio Operator Eric James Summers, MNP

Private Leonard Roy Swan, FA

Private Sydney Edgar Sweeney, FA(AP)

Private Richard Swinburn, FA

Electrician Keith Sykes, MNP

Private John Taggart, FA

Staff Sergeant James Taylor, FA

Temporary Major Charles Eugene Thelander, FA

Warrant Officer II Allan Keith Thomas, FA(AP)

Captain Gethyn Llewellyn Thomas, SMS

Private John Victor ‘Jack’ Thomas, FA

Private Donald Leo Thompson, FA

Private Hedley William Thompson, FA

Corporal James Thorpe, FA

Private Bryan Stanford Trigg, FA(AP)

Private George Henry Upton, FA

Private Edward Charles Millist Vincent, FA

Private John James ‘Jack’ Walder, FA

Acting Corporal Norman Lindsay Walker, FA

Sister Wendy ‘Jennie’ Walker, SMS

Assistant Steward William Arthur Warner, MNP

Private Ernest Oliver Wattus, FA

Lance Corporal William Clarke West, FA

Private Raymond Henry George Westendorf, FA

Lieutenant Sterling Browne Westhorp, FA(AP)

Lieutenant Norman Edward Wythe Wheeler, FA

Private Alan Houghton Williams, FA

Staff Sergeant David Kevin ‘Kevin’ Williams, FA

Private Edgar Francis Williams, FA

Warrant Officer II Laurence Leonard Williams, SMS

Corporal Maurice Avery Williams, SMS

Private Andrew Wilson, FA

Private George Albert Theodore Wilson, FA(AP)

Corporal George Arthur Winder, FA(AP)

Private Arthur Albert Winterflood, FA(AP)

Private Allan Wood, FA

Private Leonard Sydney Wood, FA

Private Clement Woods, FA

Private George Wright, FA

Sister Doris Joyce Wyllie, SMS

Men and women who survived the sinking of the AHS Centaur

Survivors (64)

Private Jack H. Argent, SMS

Third Mate Ernest ‘Monty’ Banks, MNP

Private John L. ‘Jack’ Bayly, FA(AP)

Private L.E.O. ‘Leo’ Bidmead, SMS

Corporal Albert E. Blair, SMS

Steward/Writer Ronald D. Bull, MNP

Fourth Engineer Maurice A. Cairnie, MNP

Staff Sergeant George R. Carter, SMS

Able Seaman J. ‘Ivan’ Cecich, MNP

Private (Dental Assistant) Fred B. Chidgey, SMS

Able Seaman Owen N. Christensen, MNP

Steward Alex S. Cochrane, MNP

Sergeant William T.C. Cornell, FA

Private Jim Coulsen, SMS

Able Seaman Sammuel J. Cullum, MNP

Second Butcher A. Francis Davidson, MNP

Private (Driver) Alan R. Dickson, FA(AP)

Nightwatchman Frank Drust, MNP

Private Thomas C. Hegarty, SMS

Corporal (Male Nurse) Thomas ‘Tom’ Hobden, SMS

Third Baker Mark Hoggins, MNP

Assistant Cook Trevor Hoggins, MNP

Sergeant (Paymaster) Leonard R. Hooper, SMS

Driver Leslie J. Horgan, FA

Private (Staff Orderly) Ron C. ‘Tich’ Isherwood, SMS

Warrant Officer II James C. Johnson, SMS

Steward Mark Jonassen, MNP

Private Clifford G. Jones, SMS

Lance Corporal Ron ‘Spud’ Jones, FA

Private Percy G. Kelly, SMS

Corporal Keith Lange, FA

Private (Orderly) Vincent McCosker, SMS

Private George W. McGrath, FA(AP)

Fireman William McIntosh, MNP

Corporal Thomas C. Malcolm, SMS

Seamen’s Cook Francis Martin, MNP

Staff Sergeant Dick Medcalf, SMS

Private Fred S.P. Millar, FA

Chief Pantryman Ronald G. Moate, MNP

Donkeyman Stanley Morgan, MNP

Greaser Matthew A. Morris, MNP

Private George S. Murphy, SMS

Lance Corporal Kenneth G. Murray, FA

Lieutenant Colonel Leslie M. Outridge, FA

Printer Martin L. Pash, MNP

Private Rupert Paton, FA

Private Allan Ludlow Pettiford, FA

Able Seaman Alfred Ramage, MNP

Private E. Laurie Ravenscroft, FA

Cook/Sculleryman James A. Rawlings, MNP

Butcher Frank T. Reid, MNP

Second Mate R. Gordon Rippon, MNP

Torres Strait Pilot Richard M. Salt, MNP

Linenkeeper Sidney C. Sandwell, MNP

Sister Ellen Savage, SMS

Chief Engineer Ernest D. Smith, MNP

Steward Jack D. Stutter, MNP

Corporal (Dental Technician) Albert J.Taylor, FA

Private Eric G.W. Taylor, SMS

Lance Corporal Maurice Peter Thomas, SMS

Greaser Walter H. Tierney, MNP

Assistant Steward Arthur Waddington, MNP

Assistant Storeman James Watterston, MNP

Ordinary Seaman Robert K. Westwood, MNP

4 Responses to People of the Centaur

  1. Heidi Kneipp says:

    Howard Bladen was my uncle and died before I was born .Do you know anyway of obtaining a photo of him I know my father and mother who both saw service during WW2 had a booklet containing their photos . I am his only relative alive.

    • Hi Heidi,
      We have only very basic information for your uncle, and no photos. He was Pte Howard Alexander Bladen, NX65898, of the 2/12th Field Ambulance. He was the son of William Alexander and Florence Bladen and was 36 when he died. He is remembered by name at the Sydney Memorial to the Missing at Rookwood in Sydney on Panel 2. He is also remembered by name on the Memorial at Point Danger.

      You would be very welcome to join the Association if you wish, and together we can honour your uncle and try to discover more about him. We have a fair amount of information on the 2/12th FA which would give you some idea of his wartime experiences. Please contact Jan Thomas at jthomas.centaur@hotmail.com for information about membership or for further information.

  2. Bruce Wright says:

    My mother, Daisy Wright, (nee Dodds), lived next door to the Jonassen family at 8 Murray Street Lidcombe NSW.. The Jonassens were from Norway originally. Their son Mark was a survivor on the Centaur and only ten months earlier he survived the bombing of the Manunda by the Japanese in Darwin Harbour..

    • Hi Bruce – this comment is from Richard Jones President of the Centaur Association:

      The first bombing of Darwin by the Japanese was early on 19 February 42 and the sinking of Centaur was in May 43, so there is a slight error below in the time gap between the two events. It was in fact nearly 15 months. My Uncle Gordon, 2/12, was also present at both events. He was on USAT Meigs that came into Darwin Harbour the day before the bombing and was sunk during the bombing.

      Our list of Centaur personnel shows Mark Jonassen, aged 45, was a steward, Merchant Navy Personnel. So he may well have been on AHS Manunda in Darwin on the day of the bombing. It is possible that Keith Pryor may remember him.

      I don’t have any record of a family contact associated with him.

      Thanks for your comment and feel free to get in touch or become a member of the Association.

      Regards
      Caroline

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s